picture

Terry Mason's Family History Site

Major lines: Allen, Beck, Borden, Buck, Burden, Carpenter, Carper, Cobb, Cook, Cornell, Cowan, Daffron, Davis, Downing, Faubion, Fauntleroy, Fenter, Fishback, Foulks, Gray, Harris, Heimbach, Henn, Holland, Holtzclaw, Jackson, Jameson, Johnson, Jones, King, Lewis, Mason, Massengill, McAnnally, Moore, Morgan, Overstreet, Price, Peck, Rice, Richardson, Rogers, Samuel, Smith, Taylor, Thomas, Wade, Warren, Weeks, Webb, Wodell, Yeiser.

 

Selected Families and Individuals

Source Citations


William Waterman B Phelps

11900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1743 pg 3B, 2 Jun 1900. "Phelps, Wm B. WM Apr 1846 54 M 19 Illinois New York New York Cabinet maker
------, Mary L. Wife WM? Apr 1866 34 M 19 4 4 Missouri Kentucky Kentucky
------, Chester B son WM Nov 1882 17 S Idaho Illinois Missouri
------, Gilbert P. son WM July 1884 15 S Oregon Illinois Missouri
------, Tracy L. Daughter WF Dec 1886 13 S Washington Illinois Missouri
------, Odie N. son WM Dec 1890 S Washington Illinois Missouri."


Mary Louisa Smith

1Washington State Dept. of Health, Washington Death Index, 1940-1996, Cert 1357. "Name: Mary L Phelps  
Date of Death: 16 Jan 1951
Age: 84
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1867
Gender: Female
Certificate: 1357."


Sherman F. Smith

11910 U.S. Census, T624_1663 pg 2A, 20 Apr 1910. "Smith, Sherman F. Head MW 42 M1 0 Missouri Indiana Kentucky
-----, Nannie Wife FW 30 M2 0 Texas Kentucky Kentucky
-----, Nancy E. Mother FW 74 W Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
Morgan, Clarence Laborere MW 23 S Washington Kansas Missouri."


Ebenezer Cook

1Jane Fletcher Fiske 1930, Thomas Cooke of Rhode Island: a genealogy of Thomas Cooke alias Butcher, J.F. Fiske, c1987 , pg 147. "Thomas Cooke of Rhode Island: a genealogy of Thomas Cooke alias Butcher of Netherbury, Dorsetshire, England, who came to Taunton, Massachusetts in 1637 and settled in Portsmouth, Rhode Island in 1643 by Jane Fletcher Fiske.". "EBENEZER5 COOK, son of Edward Patterson Cook [45] and his wife, Catherine West, was born probably ca. 1717 at Shrewsbury, N.J. and died there in March 1760. He is said to have been buried in the Friends Yard at Squan.

He and SARAH TILTON were married 1, 4th month (June), 1741, at Shrewsbury Friends Meeting. She was born 10 September 1718, the daughter of Thomas and Faith (Lawrence) Tilton, and died after 4 March 1765 when she was named in a deed with her sisters and their husbands (Monmouth Co. Deeds, A-2:427).

Ebenezer Cook was a freeholder in Shrewsbury, as of Squan, in 1748 and 1755. On 13 November 1758, with others, he made the inventory of the estate of Gisbert Longstreet of Shrewsbury (GMNJ 17:39; l7:39; 32:205)." Image.


George Washington Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 24. 8 children listed.

2FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661946. Image.

3Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: G. W. Smith  
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 15 Aug 1883
Spouse: Dixie Evans
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."

41900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1627 pg 17B, 24 Jun 1900. "Smith, George W. Head WM Feb 1858 42 M 15 Missouri Missouri Missouri Teamster
-----, Dixie D. Wife WF Nov 1868 32 M 15 6 5 Texas Alabama Arkansas
-----, James R. Son WM Sept 1885 14 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
-----, Minnie L. Daughter WF Nov 1888 11 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
-----, Andrew B. Son WM Dec 1891 9 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
-----, Joseph B. Son WM Feb 1897 3 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
-----, Blanch Daughter WF Aug 1899 9/12 S Texas Alabama Arkansas."
It is assumed that the enumerator made an error when listing the birthplace of the parents to these children. Instead of Texas Alabama Arkansas it should be Texas Missouri Texas.

51910 U.S. Census, T624_1546 pg 19A, 4 May 1910. "Smith, George W. Head MW 52 M1 25 Missouri U.S. U.S. Day laborer
------, Dixie Wife FW 41 M1 25 10 8 Texas Alabama Arkansas
------, Minnie daughter FW 19 S Oklahoma Missouri Texas
------, Andrew G. son MW 18 S Oklahoma Missouri Texas Farm laborer worker
------, Jno. Baily son MW 13 S Texas Missouri Texas
------, Cora M daughter FW 9 S Texas Missouri Texas
------, Zelma daughter FW 6 S Texas Missouri Texas
------, Charles son MW 3 S Texas Missouri Texas
------, Ruby daughter FW 1 S Texas Missouri Texas."
Why was it stated that Minnie and Andrew were born in Oklahoma? This family was in Denton, Texas in 1900 and at that time stated these children were born in Texas. These parents were married in Denton, Texas.

61920 U.S. Census, T625_1796 pg 12A, 19 Jan 1920. "Smith, G.W. Head MW 62 M Missouri United States United States Laborer RR section
------, Dixie Wife FW 52 M Texas Alabama Arkansas
------, Joe Bailey Son MW 23 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
------, Zelma daughter FW 17 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
------, Charley daughter FW 14 S Texas Alabama Arkansas
------, Ruby daughter FW 11 S Texas Alabama Arkansas."
Again like in the 1900 U.S. census it is stated that their parents were born in  Alabama and Arkansas respectively while previous census records show the father was born in Missouri and their mother in Texas.


Dixie Davis Evans

1Texas Department of Health, Texas Death Index, 1903-2000. "name: Dixie Davis Smith
event: Death
event date: 12 May 1949
event place: Justin, Denton, Texas, United States
gender: Female
marital status: Widowed
birth date: 27 Nov 1866
birthplace: , Texas
father's name: John Evans
mother's name: Mary Throckmorton
certificate number: 22316
film number: 2223340
digital folder number: 005145063
image number: 00330."
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K3SS-MPY.

2FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661930.
Note: Tombstone entry differs from entry on FindaGrave contributor information. (1866 vs. 1886). Image.

3Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: G. W. Smith  
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 15 Aug 1883
Spouse: Dixie Evans
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."


Joseph Bailey Smith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661965. Image.


Charlie M Smith

1U.S. Social Security Death Index. "Name: Charlie M. Smith  
SSN: 451-09-0956
Last Residence: 76148  Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, United States of America
Born: 9 Sep 1906
Died: 25 Sep 1997
State (Year) SSN issued: Texas (Before 1951)
Source Citation: Number: 451-09-0956;
Issue State: Texas;
Issue Date: Before 1951."


John Milton Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 24. 10 children are INCORRECTLY listed in this reference with the mother as Kattie Griffith. Only the first four children were born by Kattie who died in 1897.

After John Milton Smith married Loretta Elizabeth Hunter on 10 Jan 1898, she bore at least 10 more children.

2Texas Dept of Health, Texas Certificate, Cert 33175. Image in Scrapbook.

3FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14050262. Image.

4Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: L. K. Griffith  
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 3 Nov 1887
Spouse: John M. Smith
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."

51900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1627 pg 4B, 11 Jun 1900. "Smith, John M. Head WM Oct 1862 37 M 2 Missouri Farming
-----, Etta wife WF Dec 1877 22 M 2 1 1 Arkansas
-----, Oron Son WM Dec 1888 11 S Texas Missouri
-----, Alvis F Son WM Aug 1890 9 S Texas Missouri
-----, Linna C Daughter WF July 1892 7 S Texas Missouri
-----, Nola L Daughter WF Mar 1897 3 S Texas Missouri Arkansas
-----, B. Virla M Daughter WF Nov 1898 1 S Texas Missouri Arkansas."

61910 U.S. Census, T624_1546 pg 12B, 7 May 1910. "Smith, John M. Head MW 47 M3 12 Missouri Indiana Missouri Farmer General Farm
-----, Ettie wife FW 32 M1 12 8 6 Texas Arkansas Arkansas
-----, Oran Son MW 21 S Texas Missouri Texas Farmer General Farm
-----, Alvis Son MW 19 S Texas Missouri Texas Laborer Home Farm
-----, Clisto Son MW 17 S Texas Missouri Texas Laborer Home Farm
-----, Nola Daugther FW 13 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Charley Daughter FW 9 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Nettie Daughter FW 7 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, John Son MW 6 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Gilbert Son MW 4 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Berry Son MW 3 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Homer Son MW 1 7/12 S Texas Missouri Texas."

71920 U.S. Census, T625_1796 pg 13A, 18 Mar 1920. "Smith, John M. Head MW 57 M Missouri Indiana Missouri Farmer Farming
-----, Etta Wife FW 42 M Arkansas Louisiana Louisiana
-----, Charlie C Daughter FW 18 S Texas Missouri Arkansas
-----, Nettie Daughter FW 16 S Texas
-----, John K Son MW 15 S Texas
-----, G. Johnson Son MW 14 S Texas
-----, Berry R. Son MW 13 S Texas
-----, Homer F Son MW 11 S Texas
-----, Nannie E Daughter FW 6 S Texas
-----, Joe Milton Son MW 4 S Texas."


Laura Kate Griffith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661981. Image.

2Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: L. K. Griffith  
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 3 Nov 1887
Spouse: John M. Smith
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."


Oran B. Smith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14662009. Image.


Alvis Francis Smith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14050260. "CO. G. 158 INF A.E.F.". Image.


John Milton Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 24. 10 children are INCORRECTLY listed in this reference with the mother as Kattie Griffith. Only the first four children were born by Kattie who died in 1897.

After John Milton Smith married Loretta Elizabeth Hunter on 10 Jan 1898, she bore at least 10 more children.

2Texas Dept of Health, Texas Certificate, Cert 33175. Image in Scrapbook.

3FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14050262. Image.

41900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1627 pg 4B, 11 Jun 1900. "Smith, John M. Head WM Oct 1862 37 M 2 Missouri Farming
-----, Etta wife WF Dec 1877 22 M 2 1 1 Arkansas
-----, Oron Son WM Dec 1888 11 S Texas Missouri
-----, Alvis F Son WM Aug 1890 9 S Texas Missouri
-----, Linna C Daughter WF July 1892 7 S Texas Missouri
-----, Nola L Daughter WF Mar 1897 3 S Texas Missouri Arkansas
-----, B. Virla M Daughter WF Nov 1898 1 S Texas Missouri Arkansas."

51910 U.S. Census, T624_1546 pg 12B, 7 May 1910. "Smith, John M. Head MW 47 M3 12 Missouri Indiana Missouri Farmer General Farm
-----, Ettie wife FW 32 M1 12 8 6 Texas Arkansas Arkansas
-----, Oran Son MW 21 S Texas Missouri Texas Farmer General Farm
-----, Alvis Son MW 19 S Texas Missouri Texas Laborer Home Farm
-----, Clisto Son MW 17 S Texas Missouri Texas Laborer Home Farm
-----, Nola Daugther FW 13 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Charley Daughter FW 9 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Nettie Daughter FW 7 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, John Son MW 6 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Gilbert Son MW 4 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Berry Son MW 3 S Texas Missouri Texas
-----, Homer Son MW 1 7/12 S Texas Missouri Texas."

61920 U.S. Census, T625_1796 pg 13A, 18 Mar 1920. "Smith, John M. Head MW 57 M Missouri Indiana Missouri Farmer Farming
-----, Etta Wife FW 42 M Arkansas Louisiana Louisiana
-----, Charlie C Daughter FW 18 S Texas Missouri Arkansas
-----, Nettie Daughter FW 16 S Texas
-----, John K Son MW 15 S Texas
-----, G. Johnson Son MW 14 S Texas
-----, Berry R. Son MW 13 S Texas
-----, Homer F Son MW 11 S Texas
-----, Nannie E Daughter FW 6 S Texas
-----, Joe Milton Son MW 4 S Texas."


Loretta Elizabeth Hunter

1FindaGrave.com.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14050265.


Virla May Smith

1FindaGrave.com. "Daughter of JM and EE; on same marker with Infant (NW-A-43)." http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661955

Note: Birth year is incorrect. That is year that the infant was born.


Smith

1FindaGrave.com. "Daughter of JM and EE; on same marker with Virla May Smith (NW-A-44)."
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661952.


Homer Fred Smith

1U.S. Social Security Death Index. "Name: Fred Smith  
SSN: 461-24-6750
Last Residence: 76247  Justin, Denton, Texas, United States of America
Born: 12 Oct 1908
Died: Feb 1975
State (Year) SSN issued: Texas (Before 1951)
Source Citation: Number: 461-24-6750;
Issue State: Texas;
Issue Date: Before 1951."

2Texas Department of Health, Texas Death Index, 1903-2000. "Name: Homer Smith
Death Date: 9 Feb 1975
Death County: Denton
Gender: Male."


Joe Milton Smith

1U.S. Social Security Death Index. "Name: Joe M. Smith  
SSN: 462-36-3449
Last Residence: 91766  Pomona, Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Born: 1 Apr 1916
Died: 18 Aug 1988
State (Year) SSN issued: Texas (Before 1951)
Source Citation: Number: 462-36-3449;
Issue State: Texas;
Issue Date: Before 1951."


William A. Gourlay

1Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: W. A. Gourlay  
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 26 Nov 1885
Spouse: W. M. Smith
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."

21900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1680 pg 8A, 19 Jun 1900. "Gourlay, William A. Head WM Nov 1868 41 M 14 Iowa Scotland New York Farmer
-------, Mary W. Wife WF Aug 1865 34 M 14 2 2 Missouri Missouri Missouri
-------, Maggie Daughter WF Dec 1891 8 S Texas Iowa Missouri
-------, Ollie Daughter WF Oct 1896 4 S Texas Iowa Missouri."

31920 U.S. Census, T625_1796 pg 14B, 23 Jan 1920. "Gourley, W.A. Head MW 60 M Iowa Scotland New York Farmer General Farm
-------, Winnie Wife FW 53 M Missouri  US US
-------, Maggie Daughter FW 28 S Texas Iowa Missouri Teacher Music
-------, Ollie Daughter 24 S Texas Iowa Missouri."


Mary Winnifred Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 25. 2 children listed.

2Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966 - 2002. "Name: W. A. Gourlay  
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 26 Nov 1885
Spouse: W. M. Smith
Marriage City: Denton
Marriage State: Texas
Source: Texas Marriages, 1851-1900."


Andrew Johnson Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 25. 5 children listed.

2FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661918. Image.

31900 U.S. Census, FHL 124_1627 pg 9B, 18 Jun 1900. "Smith, Andrew J. Head WM un 1868 32 M 0 Missouri Kentucky Missouri Farming
-----,  Pearl Wife WF Nov 1880 19 M 0 0 0  Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
Smith, Mike Head WM Aug 1824 76 M 39 Kentucky Kentucky Kentucky
-----, Sirena Wife WF Apr 1826 74 M 39 11 7 Missouri Kentucky Kentucky
-----, Adrian L. Son WM Jan 1877 23 S Texas Kentucky Missouri Farming
Smith, Willy Head WM Mar 1872 27 M 0 Texas Kentucky Missouri Farming
-----, Hattie Wife WF 1878 22 M 0 0 0 Texas un un."


Pearl Osborne

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14662011. Image.


Roy Earl Smith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14662017. Image.


Marvin Lain Smith

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14661996. Image.


Sidney B. Garrison

11900 U.S. Census, FHL 123_1627 pg 1B, 4 Jun 1900. "Garrison, Sidney B. WM Jan 1863 31 M 0 Texas Georgia Illinois Farm Laborer
--------, Lilly Wife WF 1869 30 M 0 0 0 Texas Missouri."


Lilly Smith

1James Fishback, Fishback Family of Culpeper Co. Virginia, Genealogy of The John, Press of the Republican, Glasgow, KY. 1 Jan 1912, pg 25. 2 children listed.