picture

Terry Mason's Family History Site

Major lines: Allen, Beck, Borden, Buck, Burden, Carpenter, Carper, Cobb, Cook, Cornell, Cowan, Daffron, Davis, Downing, Faubion, Fauntleroy, Fenter, Fishback, Foulks, Gray, Harris, Heimbach, Henn, Holland, Holtzclaw, Jackson, Jameson, Johnson, Jones, King, Lewis, Mason, Massengill, McAnnally, Moore, Morgan, Overstreet, Price, Peck, Rice, Richardson, Rogers, Samuel, Smith, Taylor, Thomas, Wade, Warren, Weeks, Webb, Wodell, Yeiser.

 

Selected Families and Individuals

Source Citations


Hugo Carl Plath

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=50760077. Image.


Bertha Tipton McDonald

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31409582. Image.


Ralph Rowzee

1Pedigree Resource File CD (Salt Lake City, UT: Intellectual Reserve, Inc., 1999), https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:SYBF-9XX. ""Ralph Rowzee, Sr. eldest son of Lodowick Rowzee, England, came to Virginia in 1650 with Col. John Catlett, his half brother. If his father married the widow Catlett in 1626, the birth year of Ralph Rowzee appears to be 1627-8. land patents made to he and Col John Catlett are recorded. He married Margaret Bernard and by 1662 he was deceased and his widow married Daniel Gaines." OCCUPATION: Planter, landowner, ship owner  The Founding of Port Royal This month we travel a short distance down river for our Rappahannock area excursion. Virginia was a colony founded in 1607 not as a haven for religious freedom, nor as a penal colony, but rather as an extension of England - a colony set up to make money for the Mother country. A year after its founding at Jamestown, Capt. John Smith set out, in the Discovery, to explore the vastness of the area sailing up the east side of the Chesapeake Bay and returning down the west side while traveling up several of the rivers into the interior of Virginia. One such river was named the Pembroke, in honor of William Herbert, the Third Earl of Pembroke - a large investor in the London Company, the corporation behind the Jamestown experiment. Smith sailed up the river as far as “the falls” before returning. Four years later trade between whites and the natives was begun by Samuel Argall sailing up the same river - soon to be renamed the “Tappahannock”, then “Rappahannock” which name it still retains to honor the local native inhabitants. By the mid 17th century ships were routinely plying the waters of the Rappahannock to support the growing number of English colonists who had established plantations in the region. Moving upstream from the Chesapeake, “civilisation” was slowly moving up the river and overtaking the frontier. In the 1650's Col. John Catlett and his half-brother Ralph Rowzee had acquired land in Essex county as far up river as the current location of Port Royal. Being on the "frontier" meant always facing a potential attack by the now displaced and sometimes hostile Indians and pirates who were still plundering the area’s waterways in the mid-17th century. For this reason several forts were established along the Rappahannock (and the other primary rivers). Catlett was appointed the Colonel of the militia for the fort in the Essex county region and was killed in 1670 while defending the fort against an Indian attack. (In all probability, the “fort” was just the group of armed settlers and not a physical palisade structure.)  Virginia County Records, VI Lancaster County. Book No. 3.
Original Source Page Name: 360 John Catlett ; Ralph Rouzee 1655

Comment: 1542 acres  Col. John Catlett came to Rappannock County, Virginia (Essex County since 1692) with his son Nicholas,and his half brothers Ralph and Edward Rowzee,and sister Sarah.  Margaret the wife of Daniel Gaines was indeed the widow of Ralph Rowzee. The following document was created by Ralph Rowzee's half brother John Catlett where Catlett turns over the children's property to Gaines.

Sparacio, comps., Deed Abstracts of Old Rappahannock County, Virginia (Part II of 1656-1664) Transcript) (McLean, VA:P.p.,1989)
p. 25 Daniell Gaines requesteth that there be recorded for Sarah Rouzee Daughter of Ralph Rouzee deced six female cattel (to say) four cows one heiffer and one Calf cropped of bothe ears and a hole in the further Ear. And for Ralph Rouzee (son of Ralph Rouzee deced) two female Cattle (to say) one cow an done calf cropped of both ears and a hole in the left ear which the sd Catle one cow and one calf cropped of bothe ears and hole in the left ear which the sd Catle are delivered unto Daniell Gaines by John Catlett who hath obliged him the sd Gaines to deliver the above menconed Catle & female Increase to the above said Sarah and Ralph Rouzee when they come of age or day of Marriage to Sarah Rouzee which shall first happen the sd Catle being the half part of those formerly is in copartner-ship between John Catlett and Ralph Rouzee deceased appears to be January 1662

This would pin point the approximate date of the marriage.  Name: Ralph Rowzee Year: 1655 Place: Virginia Source Publication Code: 1219.4 Primary Immigrant: Rowzee, Ralph Source Bibliography: COLDHAM, PETER WILSON. The Complete Book of Emigrants: A Comprehensive Listing Compiled from English Public Records of Those Who Took Ship to the Americas for Political, Religious, and Economic Reasons; of Those Who Were Deported for Vagrancy, Roguery, or Non-Conformity; and of Those Who Were Sold to Labour in the New Colonies. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1607-1660. 1988. 600p. Page: 291  Was the Ralph Rouzie who was dec'd by 1663 the son of the first Lodwick Rouzie MD? No the grandson of Lodwick. Rapp. Co Deed Bk 1656-1664 Part II, "Daniel Gaines requesteth that there be recorded for Sarah Rouzee daughter of Ralph Rouzee deced six female cattell...etc...and for Ralph Rouzee (son of Ralph Rouzee deced) two female Cattle... (etc)....which the sd cattle are delivered unto Daniel l Gaines by John Catlett who hath obliged him the sd Gaines to deliver the above menconed (sic) Catle & female Increase to the above said Sarah and Ralph Rouzee when they come of age or day of Marriage to Sarah Rouzee which shall first happen the sd Catle being the half part of those formerly in copartner-ship between John Catlett and Ralph Rouzee deceased."

Is this the Ralph son of Ralph deced the one who married Rebecca Tomlin daughter of Robert Tomlin between 1684 and 1688." Image.

2IGI - International Genealogical Index, https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:MMFN-G8M. "Father: Lodowick Rowzee
Mother: Sarah Hawkins." Image.

3IGI - International Genealogical Index, https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:97JD-CVD. "Father: Dr. Lodowick Rowzee
Mother: Sarah Catlett." Image.

4England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NNLD-3PN. Image.

5England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NNLD-3PN. Image.


Margaret Bernard

1Pettigrew, Marion Louise Dewoody, Marks-Barnett Family and Their Kin, Page 141, 147. "Margaret Bernard, was a sister of William*, and of Sir Robert Hernard, Baronet of Brampton Hall, Huntingdonshire, England. The Baronetcy was created 1662, and became extinct about 1789; Sir Robert died 1665, will probated 1666. Margaret Bernard married Daniel Gaines, of Rappahannock Co., Va., who died 1682, they were married in England, and had two children before coming to America, this is shown by headrights granted 1654, and issued to their son and daughter, Bernard and Mary Gaines. See Gaines Chapter.

pg 147   Daniel 1 Gaines is as far back as our branch of the family can trace a well established line. He married Margaret, daughter of Francis Bernard, of Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, Eng., who died 1630; sister of William and Sir Robert Bernard, of Brampton Hall, Huntingdonshire, England. (Va. Mag. IV; 207)."
*Refs.—Richmond Times Despatch, William and Mary Qty., Va. Mag. Hist, and Biog. Virginia County Records, Gloucester Co., Va., Records. Va., Hist. Coll. New ser. Slaughter's Notes, Culpepper Co., Va., Greer's Va., Immigrants, Chalkley Rec. Abstracts of Augusta Co., Va., Cabells and their Kin, Du Beliefs, Va. Fams.; Rappahannock and Essex Co., Va., Records, Colonial Register. Source Image. Citation Image.

2Pettigrew, Marion Louise Dewoody, Marks-Barnett Family and Their Kin, Page 352. "24. Sir Henry Le Scrope, 4th, Baron Scrope, of Bolton, d. 1459; m. Lady Elizabeth, dr. of John, Baron Scrope of Masham, and Upsal, had
25. Lady Margaret le Scrope, m. John Bernard, of Abingdon Northamtonshire, (1437-1485) and had
26. John Bernard, of Abingdon, (1469-1508) m. Margaret, dr. of John Daundelyn;? and had
27. John Bernard, of Abingdon, (1491-1549), m. Cicely, dr. of John Muscote, of Earls of Barton, and had
28. Francis Bernard, of Abingdon, (1530-1609) m. Alice, dr. of John Hazelwood, of Maidwell, and had
29. Francis Bernard, of Kingthorpe, Northamtonshire, bur. Nov. 21, 1630; m. Mary, dr. of Anthony Woodhouse, of Glasswell, and had
30. Margaret Bernard, m. Daniel Gaines, of Virginia. See Gaines." Source Image. Citation Image.

3Virginia Genealogist, The., Vol. 47 pages 227-229. "Daniel Gaines of Colonial Virginia
By Margaret R. Amundson CG
Frederick, Maryland

    Once an error creeps into the canon of a pedigree it is hard to correct. Such is the case of a man named Daniel Gaines who came to Virginia in the mid-17th century. There are three major errors regarding Gaines and his family that have been perpetuated in the literature over the years and postings on the Gaines message boards show that they continue circulating in spite of the fact all of these errors have been corrected in the literature in one form or another. This paper is an attempt to place this information in the literature in a manner that, hopefully, will be so obvious that it will he hard to ignore and over time will replace the erroneous information.
    The first is the failure to identify Daniel's wife Margaret (?) as the widow Rouzee. Based on the language in Daniel's will, where he calls Ralph Rouzee and John Smith his sons-in-law, (This has been construed to mean his daughters Margaret and Mary married these men, when, if fact Ralph was his step-son and John Smith married his step-daughter Sarah Rouzee) his daughters Margaret and Mary were not married to these men. Elsewhere in the very same will it is obvious his daughter Mary had not reached her majority and was unmarried. The second mistake is related to his daughter Margaret who is all too frequently identified as the same Margaret who married John Prosser, Sinton Miller and Hugh French, and later John Sommerville.2  The third is the assignment of a fourth child, a daughter. Elizabeth.3
    All three of these mistakes are correctable when records related to Daniel and his kinship web are compiled and basic logic is applied to the findings. Unfortunately, there are many genealogists who never progress beyond the search phase where they look for someone else who has done the work. Why reinvent the wheel? In order to establish a pedigree with integrity it is imperitive one become a critical researcher. They must learn to evaluate the work of others and check it with the records that can establish the needed facts that will solve the problem. They must also question the information they already have. Sometimes it is hard to let go of a detail that has been in the literature for a long time. In this case a ten year old child bearing a son defies logic. A precise marriage may not be available for a couple but certain behaviors signal important life events. In colonial Virginia a husband controlled his wife's property. A widow could represent herself before the court but once married her husband took control of the property.
    In the case of Daniel Gaines, the people he interacted with and their relationship to him and each other is important background information. One such person in his kinship web was John Catlett; another was Ralph Rouzee. These two names are present in the beginning of Daniel's recorded life and again when he writes his will, although close scrutiny shows they represent two generations of the names.

A CATLETT-ROUZEE-GAINES CONNECTION

In the case of John Catlett it is necessary to trace him to his origins in England to get an exact picture of family relationships. This can be accomplished easily because many printed sources are available on the family. In capsule form, John Catlett, the father of John Catlett [age 24], married Sarah Hawkins [age 19] 10 April 1623 in County Kent, England. This marriage was short lived as John wrote his will on 19 July ]625. Based on the language of his will,  John was not certain he was to become a parent; nevertheless, a clause in his will makes the following provision for the child:
    ... Sara my wife to have two cherry gardens in Sittinghoume contains 4 acres for her natural life, If my wife is with child at the time of my decease then the two cherry gardens to child for ever after the decease of my wife.

John Catlett, the immigrant of our interest, was baptized 12 March 1625/6 in Canterbury, County Kent. After her husband's death, Sarah (Hawkins) Catlett returned to her parents' home where she gave birth to John Catlett. Sarah married Lodowick Rouzee of Ashford, Doctor of Physic, on 19 Sept. 1626. Sarah was identified as "Sarah Catlett of St. Peter, Canterbury, widow, about 24, relict of John Catlett, late of Sittingbourne, gent, deceased, at Bethersden." The couple had six children who were John Catlett's half-siblings.

WHEN DID GAINES MARRY? (continued)."

4Virginia Genealogist, The., Vol. 47 pages 229, 232-233. "WHEN DID GAINES MARRY? (continued)

It is important to establish the date of a marriage for Daniel in order to solve problems one and two. It is also important to identify who the wife of Daniel Gaines was before the couple married. In this case. the marriage date of Gaines is derived from the record whereby John Catlett turned over the property of his half-brother's children to Gains in Jan. 1662 in Old Rappahannock Co., Va. The 1662 event signaled a recent marriage to the children's mother, thus identifying her as Margaret, the widow of Ralph Rouzee. Tradition has called her Margaret Bernard because the couple named a child Bernard. However, there are no corroberating records supporting this conclusion. From this Jan. 1662 date it is reasonable to conclude the issue of the Gaines-(?) Rouzee union were born no earlier than late 1663.
    In January 1662, Daniell Gaines requesteth that there be recorded for Sarah Rouzee daughter of Ralph Rouzee deced six female cattell (to say) one heiffer and one Calf cropped of both Ears and a hole in the further Ear.
    And for Ralph Rouzee (son of Ralph Rouzee deced) two female Cattle (to say) one cow and one calf cropped of both ears and a hole in the left ear which the sd Catle are delivered unto Daniell Gaines by John Catlett who hath obliged him the sd Gaines to deliver the above menconed Catle & fenal Increase to the abovesaid Sarah and Ralph Rouzee when they come of age or day of Marriage to Sarah Rouzee which shall first happen the ad Catle being the half part of those formerly in copartnership between John Catlett and Ralph Rouzee deceased.

The next record of importance to this Gaines study is the will of Daniel Gaines signed in 1682.
  [see Daniel's record for transcript of his will]

    His will contains important information both stated and implied. In the first clause Daniel directs the property belonging to the orphans of John Catlett be separated from his. To his son Bernard he leaves his land, his silver hilted sword, belt and seale ring. He named Bernard's two sisters, Margaret and Mary and entailed the land as long as his sister's or their heirs are living. He then says if all of his children die without issue that his land is to go to his grandson John Smith. Further along in the will he calls John Smith his grandson-in-law. Used in this context the term means step-grandson. Some researchers have interpreted this wording to mean Daniel's daughters married Ralph Rouzee and John Smith. Daniel stopped short of saying his children Bernard and Mary were underage but he makes provision regarding their property should their mother die or remarry before they come of age. The wording of the will implies none of his children had issue when he signed it in 1682. Daniel further directs should his wife remarry his children Mary and Bernard were to have their estate even if they were not of age. From this clause a reasonable conclusion is that his children although not yet of age, were old enough to take care of their property should his wife remarry. This was a technique frequently found in the early Virginia records whereby fathers protected their children's estates from being looted by stepfathers. This age determination is also consistent with a marriage date of 1662 for Daniel and his wife Margaret (?) Rouzee Gaines.

    After Daniel's death the records below show what happened to the Catlett children's property and give evidence of a third marriage for Margaret his widow.
    2 October 1684. The Court doe order Mr. Henry Awbrey, Capt. Saml Blomfield Mr. Robt Plea and Mr. John Smith Junyr to meet at ye House of Capt. Daniel Gaines late deced on the twentieth Instant then & there to take & sever the Estate of ye orphans of Col John Catlett deced out of and from the Estate of the Said Capt Daniel Gaines, And that in this separation respect be had to ye Inventory and Apprisement of the said Collonll Catlett Estate the end the Orphants may in specie (as nere as possible) as well as value receive ye Estate of their Deceased Father: It is likewise further ordered that the above named Mr Awbrcy Capt. Blomfield. Mr. Ples & John Smith doe take & just and perfect Inventory & Apprismt of the Estate so severed. And delivr in ye same upon Oath to the next Court held on the South side the River; As also that the said Estate remaine in the hands of the Relict & Execurs of the above named Capt Daniel Gaines until the next South side Court as aforesaid where such further proceedings will be had therein."

    1 April 1685 Ordered that Mr. John Daingerfield an the next Court held for this county on the South side the River give in good & sufficient security for so much of the Estate of Colonll John Catlett deced as is now coming to his possession by marrying the Relict & sole Execurx of Capt Danll Gaines under whose trust & care the aforesd Estate was."


Thomas Cory

1FindaGrave.com, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116323799. Image.


John A. Horger

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10570821. Image.


Ora Lee McClaugherty

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10570823. Image.


Americus Columbus Appling

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59440359. Image.


Mary Virginia McClaugherty

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85800980. "Inscription:
MARY MINOT APPLING
1856 - 1940." Image.


Americus Columbus Appling

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59440359. Image.


Cornelia Ann Stanfield

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59439828. Image.


Clement Appling

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16238619. Image.


Burwell Stanfield Appling

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35664407. "Death Place from Texas State Certificate of Death #50906, Informant Bill Sherill. Bill was Burl's cousin.

Birth Place: Guadalupe County, TX
Marital Status: Divorced
Usual Occupation: Rancher
Usual Residence: Fentress, Caldwell Co, TX
---------------------
U.S. Census of 1910 (San Marcos, Hays Co, TX)
Americus C Appling (63) (b. Alabama) (Parents born GA, GA)
Mary V Appling (51) (b. TX) (Parents born VA, VA)
Stephen Minot (Mary's son) (29) (b. TX) (Parents born TX, TX)
Burwell S Appling (31 Div.) (b. TX) (Parents born TX, TX)
---------------------
WW I Draft Registration Card A180: Burwell Stanfield Appling
WW II Draft Registration Card U2318: Burl Stanfield Appling
1880 U.S. Census, Guadalupe Co, TX: Burwell Appling
1900 U.S. Census, Guadalupe Co, TX: B.S.Appling
1930 U.S. Census, Guadalupe Co, TX: Burl Appling
Texas, Court of Criminal Appeal (Index 1892-1909): Burl Appling (dismissed case, Guadalupe County)." Image.


Mary Virginia McClaugherty

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85800980. "Inscription:
MARY MINOT APPLING
1856 - 1940." Image.


Stephen William Minot

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85820467. Image.


Mildred Johnson

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85820754. Image.


Joseph Peck McClaugherty

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73693127. Image.


Mary C Bennett

1FindaGrave.com, http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73693145.